Senior Leadership Team

Dr Chris Drew
Principal | BSc (Sussex), MA (Bath), EdD (Bath), PGCE, DipRSA
Paul Søgaard
Vice Principal | MA, Carl Nielsen Academy of Music, Music; GTP
Patricia Brown
Head of Student Welfare | BSc (Leics)
Pete Holliday
Director of Marketing and Admissions
Judy Patterson
Bursar | B.Comm

Tutors

Priscilla Abeelack
Economics, Head of Year 12 | BA/Licence es (Nantes, France), PGCE (Warwick)
Graham Ashton
Deputy Head of Mathematics | MA (Cantab), MSc (Sussex)
Marisca Botha
Sports & Activities | B Prim Ed (Stellenbosch),
Gerald Coombes
Tutor Councillor - Mathematics | MA (Oxon)
Dr Sandra Carpenter
Chemistry | BSc (Manchester), PhD (Lond), PGCE
Andrew Cook
Physics Tutor | BSc (City of London Polytechnic), PGCE (Inst. of Education, London)
Jonathan Cutting
EPQ Supervisor | BA (London), MA(Nottingham), PGCE, EAL
Sarah Das Gupta
English | BA (Lond), Cert Ed (Hull)
Joanna Drew
Psychology | Bsc (Brookes)
Dr Gregory Farrelly
Head of Physics | BSc (Birmingham) MTh (London) PhD (Surrey) PGCE, M.Inst.P
Gill Gardiner
Head of Mathematics | BSc (Hull) PGCE
Physics | BSc (Westfield College, London University), PGCE (London University)
Mathematics | BA, (Humboldt University, Berlin), MA (Humboldt University, Berlin), BA (Birkbeck, University of London), MA (Birkbeck, University of London), PGCE (Inst. of Education, London) Ph.D (UCL, London)
Giovanni Merone
Italian, Spanish, Head of Year 13 | Cert Ed (London Metropolitan), CELTA, EAL
Head of Art & Design | BA (Norwich School of Art), MA (Royal College of Art, London), PGCE (Inst. of Education, London)
Head of Government and Politics | BSc (Econ) (University of Southampton), MSc (Birkbeck College, University of London), PgD (University of Westminster), PgD (Southbank University, London), PgD (Birkbeck College, University of London), PGCE (Institute of Education, London), TESOL (Trinity College, London)
Head of History | Tutor Councillor | BA (University of Adelaide, Australia), MA (Birkbeck, University of London), PhD (Queen Mary, University of London)
Lynne Rata
Mathematics | BSc(Surrey) PGCE
Dr John Rodgers
Head of EAL & Senior Tutor | BA (Cantab), MA (London), PhD (London), Cert Ed (TEFL),
Jane Sanderson
Head of Chemistry, Tutor Councillor | BSc (Imperial), PGCE
Cynthia Sandhu
Chemistry | BSc (Bombay), BEd
Martin Scarratt
Maths IT Development Manager | BSc (York), PGCE, Mathematics
Maria Semple
Head of GCSE | BA (Sofia), Cert TESOL, EAL
Robert Shirley
Physics | BSc(Edinburgh), MSc (London),PGCE
Elizabeth Slater
Head of Biology | BSc (Manchester), PGCE
Biology | BSc (Hons) (Queen Mary College, London), MEd (Brunel University, London), PGCE (Brunel University, London), QTS (Hillingdon Borough Council)
Roger Vince
Geography | BSc, (LSE), PGCE
Head of Economics | BSc (Econ) (Hons) (LSE, London), PGCE (Inst. of Education, London)
Chris Wilson
ICT | BEng (Bristol)
Gaye Woollard
Mathematics | BSc (Southampton), PGCE

Office

Laura Beckett
Principal's Secretary | BSc (Holy Angel)
Nicki Rigby
College Secretary

Support

Nick Wonacott
Marketing and Admissions | BSc (Brunel)
Shona Bennett
Laboratory Technician
Shannon Bolger
House Parent
Tracey Chivers
Welfare Officer
Alan Doyle
House Parent
Christine Goksen
Senior House Parent
Yussry Houssen
Librarian | BA (UEA)
Sally-ann Jackson
Admissions Registrar
Ruth Kidane
Finance Manager | BA (London)
Loretta Legg
Laboratory Technician | Cert Physics (Carlow)
Stephen Oakes
MIS Consultant | MA (Oxon), PGCE
David Wilson
Senior Advisor, International Relations | BA (Leeds) M.Litt(Oxon) FRSA
Winston Wong
Head of IT | BSc (Manchester Metropolitan), MSc (Keele), MCSA, ACSP

Premises

Paul Johnson
Caretaker
Brynley Richards
Site Manager

Cleaning Staff

Samira Yeboah
Paulette Beckford
Madiha Salih

Trust Council Members

Angela Flood
Finance | MBA
Sheila Medici
PGCE - Governor lead for Safeguarding | BA (Kingston)
Dr Chris Drew
Principal | BSc (Sussex), MA (Bath), EdD (Bath), PGCE, DipRSA
Christopher Bell
Law | BA
Chris Dixon
Chair - Governance Working Group | BA, MA, FRSA
Dr Christine Humfrey
Marketing & Education | BA, ACIS, MEd, PhD, FRSA, JP, MBE
Jim Platt-Higgins
Human Resources | LL.B
Gerald Coombes
Tutor Councillor - Mathematics | MA (Oxon)
Judy Patterson
Bursar | B.Comm
Head of History | Tutor Councillor | BA (University of Adelaide, Australia), MA (Birkbeck, University of London), PhD (Queen Mary, University of London)
Dr John Rodgers
Head of EAL & Senior Tutor | BA (Cantab), MA (London), PhD (London), Cert Ed (TEFL),
Jane Sanderson
Head of Chemistry, Tutor Councillor | BSc (Imperial), PGCE
Robin Worthington
Resources Committee | BSc